Fragaria vesca. A nourishing and fragrant oil, light in texture, skin invigorating, penetrating and fast absorbing. Its color may vary from pale to medium yellow and its aroma is fresh, sweet and a subtle reminiscent of fresh strawberries.
Pressed from strawberry seeds, this oil is high in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, and an excellent addition to any anti-aging, dry, anti-inflammatory and damaged skin formulation. Strawberry seed oil is a very stable oil, meaning it has a long shelf life of up to 2 years.
Strawberry seed oil is excellent as a sun care oil (sun protection, after-sun & self tanning) and also as a skincare oil for facial care, cleansing, body care and baby care. It is a very soothing oil and particularly rich in gamma tocopherol linoleic, alpha-linolenic and oleic fatty acids particularly the Omega 3, 6 and 9. It may help repairs skin’s moisture barrier, thus boosting moisture, smoothness and suppleness to the skin. The oil is also excellent in reducing skin’s roughness. For OCM (Oil Cleansing Method) lovers, this oil is a great addition to your daily cleansing routine.

